Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

UTI returned even after taking antibiotics. Can we take Jalapenos, will it worsen UTI?

my girlfriend has has a uti for about 3wks she has taken antibodics for it and it started to get better then came back. she is trying a stew she found online where u take potatoes shavings , spinch, beets and a few other things on it but it said to use hot peppers and she used jalapenos. i was wondering if the jalapenos will make it worse.
Asked On : Wed, 11 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General & Family Physician 's  Response
first of all you have to make sure that it is uti. mentioning some symptoms would have been helpful. however if it is, then this is not a specific treatment for uti though it may relieve some pain. you should get a urine culture sensitivity done to find out what antibiotics she should take.
Answered: Wed, 11 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor