Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

UTI post taking plan B, no improvement with medicines, have yellow chunk in urine. Should I be worried?

Hello, I took Plan B a little over a week ago and experienced symptoms for a UTI .. I went to an urgent care and got antibiotics but its been a week since and I have no change.. In fact it feels worse. They gave me new antibiotics but now I have a new symptom.. I just noticed a yellow chunk in my urine. Should I be worried? I can be fine all day besides some back pain , but as soon as I urinate it will burn for about an hour or more
Asked On : Tue, 8 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  120
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thank you. the discoloration of urine may be due to side effect of drug you taken. burning sensation during micturition is a typical symptom of UTI. you have to do routine examination & C/S of urine. according to report you have to take antibiotic. take plenty of water.
Answered: Tue, 8 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor