Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

UTI, ear infection, influenza b, green stools after taking vivanz medication. Side effects of medication?

my17 year old son started vivanz about months ago. since then, he has had multiple infections (UTI, ear infection , influenza B), as well as green stool, and this week he is hearing people talking when no one is. We have stopped the med, but I am concerned the vivanz has lowered his immune system . Is there any clinical history of this as an ADE with this med?
Asked On : Mon, 18 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank you for your question. You do not mention what your sons CD4 count is, or the viral load, but the symptoms are very suspicious of the aids complex and not due to the medication . Your son is ill and it is not good to take any decision regarding treatment without professional help. Please get him to a doctor straight away, it sounds as though he has to continue with ARV's but also needs antibiotics .
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor