Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

UTI due to serratia marcescens bacteria post sex. Bladder sling surgery done. Treatment?

Due to bladder sling surgery, my bladder neck is at an extreme angle to the bladder and so I am susceptible to post-coital UTIs. I take macrobid post-coitus (consulted with urologist for this regimen) as prevention, as well as diligent pre-and post hygiene practices, but twice in the last six months I have had UTIs caused by the Serratia marcescens bacteria. Much of our sexual activity is oral. I suspect that transmission is from that vector, as my partner has really foul breath despite frequent brushing. I understand that the S. marcesens bacteria lives subgingivally. Would antibiotic treatment of him help? What other approaches can he take to reduce oral colonization? Thanks.
Asked On : Thu, 19 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  252
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  User's Response
antibiotic to it is MDR
multiple drug resistance
better u get an investigation that is ur urine R/M AND CULTURE AND SENSITIVITY
and ur partners sputum culture and sensitvity
it will help u more to get an sensitive antibiotic
Answered: Thu, 6 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor