Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

UTI after unprotected sex. Having antibiotics, no periods. Will HPT show correct result while having antibiotics?

Hi I had my last period starting on May 14th, then had sex (unprotected) but he did not cum, on June 6th, and found out that I had UTI for the first time and got diagnosed on June 13th. I have began eating antiobotics since then, which I am supposed to eat for 10 days. I have not started my period and although I have not done a home pregnancy test yet, I was wondering if it is likely that this is pregnancy, and if UTI antibiotics will cause a home pregnancy test to come up as negative even though I actually am pregnant (I saw a few cases like this on the internet). Please let me know. I am really not ready for a baby and very very nervous. Would you please give me your professional opinion. I am 17 years old
Asked On : Fri, 22 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
welcome on
It's still possible you got a urinary tract infection (UTI). Just because you didn't have pain doesn't mean it's not. Because your symptoms of frequently having to pee with not having a lot coming out is classic of a UTI. If I were you, I'd still go to the doc and check it out. All they have to do is have you pee in a cup and analyze it and then they give you antibiotics. Whenever you have sex, it's possible to get a UTI. Sometimes it's more mild and sometimes it's really bad. It just depends. That's why they say it's important for a woman to try to pee after having sex, to try to prevent a UTI. Consult your gynecologist for proper medication about cycles.
Answered: Sun, 18 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor