Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

UTI after kidney removal. On niftran. Can Interstitial cystis be cured?

Hi I have a single kidney since birth.From past two years i am getting recurrent urinary infection.I visited a gynaecologist and was told that my uterus is not at normal position (closer to bladder )due to which i may b getting repeated infection.Later on visiting a urologist i was told about Interstitial cystis.I have been taking NIFTRAN tablet from past 1 year but there is no releif.I have few questions on this: 1. Can IC never be cured 2. Can niftran tablet affect my Kidney since i have a single one. 3. I am not able to understand that is this a gynaec problem or urological.How do i find the exact cause behind the infection 4. Does IC affect pregnancy
Asked On : Tue, 5 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have a single kidney from birth and have repeated episodes of UTI.

Your Urologist has diagnosed it to be due to Interstitial Cystitis.The diagnosis of Interstitial cystitis can be confirmed only on biopsy of the urinary bladder and can not be diagnosed only on clinical or routine urine tests.

Niftran is a Urinary antiseptic and does not can not damage kidney.

IC can not be cured permanently ,one usually gets relapses and recurrence of symptoms.

Your problem is a Urological problem and not Gynaecological one.

ICill not affect pregnancy if treated symptomatically during pregnancy.
Answered: Sun, 6 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor