Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

UTI. Recurred several times. HVS, Elisa and Mantoux positive. Serious?

My wife s UTI was not getting treated properly and recurred thrice in 9 months. So third time, doctor wrote some tests like Mantoux, Elisa , and HVS. As per the doctor, all tests came positive. In Mantoux test , the Induration was about 18mm in size. Is it something serious going on since all tests came positive. Doctor has given medicine for 1 month now and has asked her to come back after 1 month. Please suggest if something is serious here and we should take a second opinion
Asked On : Sat, 22 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Positive Mantoux test points towards possibility of tuberculosis. This is a significant health concern.If you wish to get a second opinion, there is no harm in doing so.But you will have to discuss this with either of your doctor to understand this issue and also get few more investigation done to locate site of infection.

Tuberculosis needs a long term treatment.

Answered: Tue, 25 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor