Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

USG shows myoma in uterus. Normal? Can I be pregnant?

I am 32 yrs old, married for 1 yr, no child. I have done USG screening reports are like Right ovary- unstimulated, Left ovary- 21mm, Endometrium- tripleline 9.8mm. There are 2 myomas in Uterus i.e. anterior wall (27 X 35 ) slightly encroching cavity and another one in on posterior wall ( 36 X 35 ). Is it normal report? can I be pregnant?
Asked On : Mon, 26 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question
Your ultra sound report is normal except uterine fibroids,which are not normal.
You can get pregnant with fibroids inside your uterus,but they can also become cause of infertility.
It is better for you to get them removed surgically.
It is safe to get them removed before you plan to conceive.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Mon, 26 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor