Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

USG showed fatty liver, bulky uterus, cervix of inflammatory origin. Dangerous?

I have done my USG today and report says , the uterus is bulky,anteverted and measures 9.6x 5.1x6.1cms.The myometrial echoes are fibroids seen.The endometrium is midline and measures 9mm in thickness.No intracavitory contents seen .Cervix bulcky AP diametre-4.5. Impression- 1) fatty liver . 2)Bulcky uterus and cervix s/o inflammatory origin. Doctor,I am 43 year old and want to know whether there is any danger to my life
Asked On : Mon, 24 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  117
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
,   ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
hi, welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das
Your report shows a bulky uterus but absence of any content or absence of fibroid indicates no abnormality.
Cervix is also normal.
Fatty liver is a commonest findings. It is not dangerous but alarming that you have to quit alcohol.
Answered: Mon, 24 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. Anju Choudhary's  Response
hi there, the first impression of a fatty liver just states the condtion of your liver which could be due to an unhealthy food habit or consuming lots of oily and fatty food. You need to cut down on the carbohydrates and fats and start some sort of exercise regime to lose weight if you are overweight and otherwise also for a healthy life. Fatty liver as such is not life threatening.As you are perimenopausal the bulky uterus could be due to the hormonal imbalance which happens at this stage of life. You could visit a gynecologist and get a PAP exam of the cervix done if you have not got one done already.The conditions atated by you are not dangerous to your life but you need to follow up on them routinely and get a regular health check done by your physician so that they do not progress to any untreatable situation.Take care.
Answered: Mon, 24 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor