Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

USG showed baby's weight. On duvadilan. Will preterm labour affect baby?

Haloo doctor,
I am 25 year old primi , LMP February 3rd 2013. My present USG shows that the liquor slightly to the lowerside. The baby's wait is 2655gm may be less or more 663 gm. Our doctor told take
argin plus sachet 1-0-1.
Tab. Duvadilan 1-1-1.(For pain).both I have taken last 2days. Pri term labour will affect the baby health or what. Now am having little pain. Any possibility for term labour?
Asked On : Wed, 16 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Hello
Thanks for your query.
to know if you are having a risk for preterm labour, you should have an internal vaginal examination.
If the cervix, that is, the mouth of the uterus, has started dilating there is more risk of preterm labour.
Preterm labour causes complications to the baby such as breathing difficulties, difficulty in metabolism and maintaining body temperature, body blood sugars etc.
It might cause brain damage and infections too.
Take care
Answered: Thu, 17 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor