Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

USG report: Mild cardiomegaly, Fetal Left Kidney shows caliectasis,

Hello Sir, Myself Amarnath Raha, from West Bengal. Today, my wife s last USG report shows that, the coming baby has two types of problems. 1) Mild cardiomegaly 2) Fetal Left Kidney shows caliectasis. As a normal person, i have no idea on those medical terms. Kindly help me by describing these matters in details. Will there any problem occur with newborn baby after the delivery? Please suggest me.
Asked On : Thu, 19 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  355
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello! As per your description of the USG findings, of mild cardiomegaly & left renal (kidney) caliectasis implies a congenital fetal defect. Mild cardiomegaly means a slight increase in the size of the heart, this may be an isolated congenital defect or may be part of renal congenital abnormalities like in this case caliectasis meaning dilatation of the renal calyces (urinary outflow track). You may have consultation with an eminent pediatrician.
We will require to wait until the birth, as at present the problems does not seem serious. So, you need not worry much. It would most probably recover spontaneously, the heart size should be spontaneously reduced & dilatation of unilateral calyces may be managed with surgery, nephroplassty, if not spontaneously recovered.
Thanks & take care of yourselves!
Answered: Fri, 11 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor