Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

USG post MT pill shows baby with normal heart beats. Want to continue pregnancy. Any harm to the baby?

Hay, I m 28 yrs old...i m mom of 4 kids , now i have pregnancy of 64 days and i have taken MTPILL 2 weeks before and bleeding was for six days but no effective result..I have already consult my doctor and USG report shows live baby with normal heart beat. but now i want to continue my pregnancy....please tell me the side effects of pill and if i would have any problem in continuing pregnancy or any side effect on baby.
Asked On : Sun, 16 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
If you have correctly taken the medical abortion pills as prescribed, then they contain both Mifepristone and Misoprostol.
Misoprostol is teratogenic and causes adverse effects on the unborn child.
If you have taken both these tablets, then the best course for you is to terminate the pregnancy.,
Unfortunately, as medical abortion has failed in your case, the option now for you is to go for surgical termination ( D and C - dilatation and curettage )
Please consult your gynecologist at the earliest for that.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 31 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor