Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

USG of scrotum showed evidence of varicocele, hydrocele, semen analysis with low motility. Treatment suggestion?

I am 34 years old I have Sperm count : 6 millions/ml and Motility is poor (C) I have test report REPORT ON USG STUDY FOR SCROTUM Both the testis are normal in size. shape and echogenicity. There is no focal lesion in the testis. The right and left testicle respectively measures 29x16 mms and 26x17 mms. No calcification is noted. The epidydymis shows no obvious avnormality. The right epididymis measures 08x07 mms. And 07x10 mms. Respectively. There is minimal hydro-cele on either side. COLOR DOPPLER STUDY: The testis and epidiymis show normal vascular flow on either side. Both the pampiniform plexus are dilated at rest. There is reflux with valsalva s maneuver on either side, more on left than right side. The dilated pampiniform plexus measures 33 mms, on right and 36 mms on left side. IMPRESSION; 1) EVIDENCE OF VARICO-CELE IS NOTICED ON EITHER SIDE. (L R.) 2) MINIMAL HYDRO-CELE ON EITHER SIDE. please reply answer what can i do?
Asked On : Thu, 13 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query. You have not mentioned anything about your marital status and do you have children or are you planning for baby As reported in your ultrasound scanning and Doppler report you do have Bilateral Vericacele more on left than right.If you do not have any children and planning for baby get your Semen analysis done to know the sperm count and morphology of the sperms. and consult some Urologist for proper evaluation and decision regarding surgery for varicocele..
Answered: Sun, 30 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor