Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

USG anomaly scan shows small choroid plexus cyst, associated with chromosomal abnormality, risk for trisomy. Help?

USG anomaly scan shows:in head: a small choroid plexus cyst noted.single foetus average of 19 weeks 01 impression of USG report mentioned:no gross congenital anomaly seen at present.Choroid plexus cyst may be associated with chromosomal abnormality.but in triple markar test,calculated risk for trisomy 18 is 1:1432 which inidicates a low risk.completely confused,is there any risk in carrying out baby?
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi, welcome to HCM.
Choroid plexus cyst is one of the soft marker of trisomy. If triple marker test is nearly negative.
So there no risk for baby. You can definitely continue pregnancy.
Outcome of delivery will be better.

Hope for the best.
Answered: Sun, 31 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor