Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

US showed moderately dilated kidney. Is it dangerous?

Hi , I had done an ultrasound 3 weeks before , it s show my both kidney are moderate dilated... I have no pain or any other symptoms . I had to go to ultrasound only because of urine infection .. Is dilated kidney are dangerous ? What can cause that condition ? I m female and I m 23 years old... 16 months before I born a baby , during my pregnancy I had a lot of leukocyte in my urine , always I had to take an antibiotics ... After pregnancy my infection gone , but now few weeks before is again come back ... Also I have low eGFR for my age =47 ... Can I please tell me why that s happen if I m felling fine ... ? Thank you
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Urologist 's  Response
You need series of tests like URINE COMPLETE ANALYSIS AND renal function tests.
Based on this, IVP OR CT SCAN MAY be necessary.
You need to meet a nephrologist/ urologist.
best regards
Answered: Thu, 17 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor