Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

US Scan shows threatened abortion, internal OS is closed, low lying placenta. What precaution should be taken?

today my wife got US Scan reporting Indications:- Treatened Abortion . Maternal: Internal os is closed Fetus Survey: Presentation - Unstable Placenta - Posterior Placental lower margin is reaching the internal os, suggesting low lying placenta. No hemorrhage is seen. Liquor - Adequate Umbilical cord - three vessel cord, Fetal activity present. Cardiac activity present. fetal Heart rate - 165 bpm Fetal biometry - BPD - 26mm HC-99 mm AC -74mm FL - 13mm. Estimate fetal weight according to BPD,HC,AC,FL: 87+/- 8.7 gms. Please any doctor may explain whether it is going to result dangerous or can be cured to normal. My consultant doctor is out of station for a week. What precaution my wife should take.
Asked On : Sat, 7 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  276
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
in your case internal os i.e mouth of uterus is closed - good sign

placenta is reaching the internal os and not covering this is mild variety

as the pregnancy progresses the uterus will enlarge and the placenta will move up i.e away from internal os

at present following precautions are help full

adequate rest

if there is spotting / minimal bleeding try to keep foot end of bed at higher level for some time- at least till bleeding stops

avoid any jerky / hasty movement

avoid any travel even short term- like shopping in local store etc.

only do minimum activity, like using taking bath(by sitting on chair), washroom etc. that to slowly and with caution

whole idea is to keep the uterus is minimum possible stress

Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor