Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Typhoid treatment done, persisting symptoms of tiredness, mild fever. Suggestions?

hi doctor, i had typhoid two times in this year in successive months i got it on June month recovered on August and again got on the same month and i recovered now by getting proper treatment and i had typhoid vaccination as per the doctors advice but still i feel like am not recovered completly am feeling like am having fever but am not running temperature, feeling slightly tired no other symptoms. y it is so... can you suggest me whats happening in me. Thanks in advance
Asked On : Sun, 28 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response

Hi thanks for your question
You had two episode of typhoid fever this year, one after another.
This means your first attack of typhoid fever was not treated completely.
Tiredness/weakness after typhoid fever is expected and two episode of typhoid fever must have produced lot of weakness in you.
You will be back in your normal health after some time as body takes time to regain the lost strength due to high metabolic activity of fever
Hope i answered your question.
Answered: Mon, 29 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Akhilesh Dubey's  Response
Welcome to HCM
After going through history,due to infection you suffered typhoid relapse.
Recovery from typhoid may take 2-3 weeks to get over this weakness this period is convalescence.
Please take care of water which must be potable as typhoid is water born disease and take good healthy diet which will help in recovery.
Sometimes such weakness is because of self imposed diet restrictions by patients so kindly discuss with treating doctor.
Your doctor can give some vitamin and proteins suppliments to hasten the process so please consult your teating Physician.
Take a regular walk in morning which will also help in gaining strength.
Good Luck to you

Answered: Mon, 29 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor