Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Typhoid positive, numbness. Prolonged typhoid? Diet plan?

Hi, I have typhoid positive third time now. first one in oct 2011, second in nov end 2011 and now may 2012. i have numbness in my head, back and arms since dec 2011 at least 10 times a day and the duration is few seconds without any vision loss . for this i am taking betacap tr 60 once a day and gabapin 100 thrice a day since two month now. All my tests related to numbness like MRI head, Holter monitor , echo, EEG and blood tests are negative/ normal. Doctor said there is no obvious cause of numbness. kindly guide can numbness caused due to typhoid also? How can i confirm if it is prolonged typhoid? what diet plan or exercise should i follow for the same?
Asked On : Mon, 7 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  220
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
These symptoms donot look like of Typhoid.Perhaps you have just gone for widal test.This may be positive in a large no. of healthy individuals,it has no significance.The symptoms seem like of depression & in my opinion you need anti depressive treatment.
Answered: Wed, 9 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor