Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Typhoid, no bacteria in blood, possibility for bacteria in other body parts, low blood platlet count

My daughter of 3 years has been sick for the last 10 days because of Typhoid fever in Toronto. The bacteria is now negetive since 12th May Blood test . I have now the following questions 1. She is still getting fever for 12 to 13 hours for about 101F Is fever expected after the Bacteria got cleared. If so how long it is going to continue 2. Apart from Blood is there any other location in the body the bacteria can still remain . If so how can we identify 3. Her Blood platlet count has comedown to 7 and is now stable at 7 for the last two blood tests. Is this going to improve now?
Asked On : Wed, 16 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response
You have not mentioned when the specific treatment for typhoid fever was started. It may take about 3 days for the fever to subside after starting specific treatment. If the fever is coming down and she is feeling better you need not worry. The bacteria can spread to different parts but the treatment will take care of that. You have not mentioned the platelet count correctly using the units.
Answered: Wed, 16 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mukesh Porwal's  Response
hello!even though bacteria got cleared from blood,it will take longer to clear from other body fluids & especially from reticulo endothilial system of body.if your baby is remaining febrile still than you should consultas it may be required to change the antibiotics.hoping for aspeedy recovery.
Answered: Wed, 16 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor