Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Typhoid fever relapsed thrice last year, no help with hepatitis vaccine. Medication for permanent cure?

Hi ... I just want to enquire few things on Typhoid fever . I am 27 years old , unmarried and I am currently suffering from Typhoid fever and this is the 5 th time in my total life time. In last 1.5 years the typhoid has relapsed thrice. And doctor say that I have become a carrier and the bacteria hides in my Liver . I have also had Hepatitis Vaccinations ( 3 doses ) but it didnt help. I am staying in a Working Womens hostel and away from home. Please suggest me some medications and suggestion as I am worried as this is repeating several times. Thanks in Advance.
Asked On : Mon, 19 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  7317
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi dear

Welcome to the platform of Health Care Magic.

Typhoid fever is waterborne notorious disease usually spreads by eating something infected with this bacteria.

The Frequency you developed the disease in this period is significant. Possibility of becoming carrier of the disease is quite high in your case. Usually bacteria remains inside the gall bladder in the carrier stage and such people spread the disease silently to the other people.

Blood culture and stool culture are the important investigation at this moment to know the exact bug and drug effective in your case.

So You should be treated with relevant antibiotic by the culture and sensitive report and this should be carried out with the supervision of your concerned physician.

Please avoid self medication in your case as possibility of becoming MDR (multi drug resistant case) are high.
Hepatitis Vaccine has nothing to do with typhoid fever
Hope the query is answered and useful.'

Answered: Thu, 29 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Due to having chronic carrier relapse is common.
Go for typhoid vaccination.
Change your food style.
Avoid food from out side.
Take light diet.
ok and take care.
Answered: Thu, 29 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor