Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Typhoid fever, Typhoidat IgM- positive, cough and cold, taken zimnic-AZI, ceftas, Doliza Plus. Right treatment?

My wife aged 41 years is suffering from typhoid fever . Tested on 28/5/12 Typhoidat IgM positive. She is suffering from cough and cold also. She is taking Tab Zimnic-AZI, Tab ceftas 200, cap prerrohs, Tab namcold and syp Xpect B alongwith Tab Doliza Plus (sos for fever body pain). Is this right treatment ? How long shall it take to recover her? Any other suggestions.
Asked On : Sun, 3 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  761
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response
Hello I think you are taking two antibiotics at the same time so you must continue only with one i.e. Ceftas 200 for at least 10 days and a maximum of 15 days. She will take about 2 weeks to recover completly i.e. from weakness and lazziness etc, fever will be recovered in 3-4 days after taking the antibiotic. You must take a plenty of water, light food (no fatty and spicy food) and steam inhalation for cough and cold. thanx take care
Answered: Sun, 3 Jun 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor