Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Typhoid diagnosed. Thick and shrunk penis skin, no discharge from penis, higher WBC, lower lymph nodes. Can penis be affected during typhoid?

Hello, I am diagonised with Typhoid a couple of days back. Tests are under way to see if there are other bacterial infections. My penis skin has thickened considerably and has shrinked in size. WBC ie white blood cell count is high about 14 and the lymph nodes levels are less than the limit. There is no pain or wounds or discharge from the penis. Is it normal to have penis affected during typhoid? or is this attributable to any other bacterialor viral infection?
Asked On : Sun, 17 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  157
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Vijay,

It is not normal to have the penis affected in Typhoid specially a thickened skin and shrunken size. This seems to be an altogether different problem.

Get treated for typhoid. You may have to see an urologist for the penis problem. But, it is important to get treated for typhoid first and then proceed further.

WBC count will obviously be high in any bacterial infection as typhoid. It will return to normal once the treatment is complete with antibiotics.

Get well soon.

Answered: Sun, 17 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. H. Santosh's  Response
It is definitely not due to Typhoid.
Its due to infection of the local area.
You need to get it examined to find out the diagnosis.
Kindly visit your Surgeon and get it examined.
Answered: Mon, 18 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor