Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Typhoid detected in widal test,getting treatment of antibiotics but still getting fever and rid pain

i was detected typhoid 3 days beck sunday10 july 2011 , widal test ure Typhi O 1:160 and Typhi H 1:80. getting treatment of antibiotics from last 3 days. but still getting fever and rid pain . my doc is telling to repeat the medicines what should i do now
Asked On : Wed, 13 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  160
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic.
It takes time for treatment to be effective and for infection to reduce. Please follow your doctor's advise and continue the should not let fever go more than 100 degrees. please mop your body with the wet cloth when you have a high fever.
take soft diet and drink adequate water.
Take care
Answered: Wed, 13 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor