Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

Typhoid, cured after giving antibiotic, repeated again

My three years old children got infected by Typhoid in Dec 2011 and he stayed in Hospital for 4 days for treatment. after successful treatment Doctor gave 7 days antibiotic course. After that he gave OK signal. But now from December till April. my child gets fever everymonth. and also allergy more that 200 found in his blood too. Now He is ill again and also the medicines for allergy also continue approx from 15 days.
Asked On : Fri, 6 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
1. since your child was affected with Typhoid thus important complication can be "carrier state" [after excluding other possible complications depending upon age and history provided]
2. check with Widal Test specifically for H and Vi- antigens where H-agglutinins develop as a result of previous inoculation and Vi-agglutinin is important in diagnosis of carriers.
3. Immunisation against Typhoid is available in form of "Oral" as well as in "Injectable" form, you can ask your Pediatrician for the same if not vaccinated for the same.
4. Recurrent fevers [getting every month] one has to exclude aphthous ulcers, pharyngitis,adenopathy, neutropenia in differential diagnosis.
5. The laboratory work-up in children with recurrent fever and associated allergy depends on careful history and physical examination [along with complete blood cell count (CBC) with DLC and platelet count, and ESR and C-reactive protein testing. Urine cultures are also useful, and [since he is ill again], blood cultures should be obtained.

. Recurrent fevers with no defined underlying cause have a very favorable prognosis.
.Recurrent fever in children usually resolves without any long-term adverse effects.
Answered: Wed, 6 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor