Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Typhoid, constipation, tiredness, headaches and body pain. Took antibiotic. Looking for suggestion

Hi, My daughter (9 yrs) is suffering from Typhoid . She had fever for only a week after which there are no other symptoms accept - constipation , tiredness, slight headaches at times and muscle pain at times. She is still on antibiotics (Taxim). What should I look out for ? Will it reoccur even after I vaccinate her after she has fully recovered?
Asked On : Thu, 31 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
There is nothing to worry about she will be fine with 07 days course of antibiotics
Take Tab. Paracetamol 500 mg thrice a day for fever till the fever subsides.
Typhoid is not a major entity it can be treated easliy.
There is no need for vaccination after that
Antibodies against Thyphoid are formed after exposure to the Typhoid fever.

I hope I am successful in solving your query If you have further you can ask me
Take care and good rest
Dr. Azhar Sattar
Answered: Thu, 31 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor