Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Typhoid carrier, please advise

I have dectected Typhoid before 4 months through widal test and was treated with Antibiotics. Now i have checked Widal test and still it is showing Salmonella Typhi H: Dilution 1:160 all others are negative. My question is next week i have a medical check by the company, they do screen typhoid carriers. Will in this test will identify me as a typhoid carrier. please advise
Asked On : Sun, 26 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  281
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
◦The Widal test was the mainstay of typhoid fever diagnosis for decades. It is used to measure agglutinating antibodies against H and O antigens of S typhi. Neither sensitive nor specific, the Widal test is no longer an acceptable clinical method.
Widal may not be relevant in diagnosis of typhoid carrier. Agglutinins against Vi antigen usually suggest carrier state.

Answered: Sun, 26 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Dear Dr. Vaibhav,

Thank you very much for your quick reponse.

How long S typhi shall be in the body after the treatment. In your expereience what result do you expect on the Agglutinins against Vi antigen test done for me.

Appreciate you early response
Answered: Sun, 26 Jun 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor