Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Typhoid H test is 1:320. What does it mean ?

my age 58 years, 5.8 , 75 kg.sir i have suffered from typhoid fever 8 months back.till now i have weakness in my legs and once in a month i got fever over 99 but from the last few days i got 99 fever in the day fever in morning and evening.i go for a Vidal test today and in that o antigen is negative but h is 1:320.what does it mean.i have already done ten days antibiotic course.i donot know i still have a typhoid fever
Asked On : Wed, 27 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  940
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
along with the prsent treatment you should consult for ayu. treatment for quick healing.
Tab. Sanshamani Vati 2 twice a day with Amrutarishta 2 tsf with water will have result,& relapsing is prohibited.
Take rest.
Answered: Wed, 27 Jul 2011
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases Dr. Hema Yadav's  Response
Typhoid needs to b treated completely preferably for 14 days atleast.kindly get blood culture test done as soon as possible n acc to that intravenous( Iv) antibiotic shud b taken.plz visit doctor as soon as possible.
Answered: Wed, 27 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor