Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Type 2 diabetic, sudden increase in fasting sugar. Take Gemer P2 with Glucobay, Telma. Any reasons ?

my sugar level fasting was 100 0ne week back it used tobe around that value but suddenly since the last 4days the fasting has jumped to 170 I take Gemer P2 one in the morning half an hour before Breakfast along with one Glucobay 25 Mg One telma 40 one Forts B .Lunchtime I take 25 mg Glucobay .Then Half hour before dinner One Gemer P2 One Glucobay25 Mg before the first Bite Then after dinner One Metadoze IPR850. This dosage I have been having for the last 5Years My control level was 6.5 to 7.What has happened suddenly I am type 2 Diabities patient for the last 10 yrs My BP is Controlled MY Cholestrol is within control What is your advise in the matter Thnx AAAAA
Asked On : Tue, 28 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  273
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
On an average the oral anti diabetics are effective in controlling blood glucose for about five years,during which period their effect gradually diminishes and ultimately a stage is reached when they are ineffective in controlling blood glucose even at the highest dose.
This stage is called as secondary SU failure or failure of beta cells in pancreas to respond.As the time passes the mass of functionally active beta cells gradually diminishes and in about five years time a stage of secondary failure is reached.
I would advise you to consult a endocrinologist or diabetologist and explore the use of more recently introduced medicines like GLIPTINS.
But ultimately,you may have to start injectable insulin,once it is found that no oral anti diabetic is proving to be effective.
Answered: Tue, 28 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor