Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Type 2 diabetic, severe body pain, itchy throat, fever. Possible treatment?

Hello Doctor.I am a 36 year old male living in Dubai. Type 2 diabetic (medication well controlled). Started having severe body pain and fever last night with itchy throat. Took paracetamol so fever is down, but now throat hurts severely when swallowing. Started salt water gargle early morning, but seems to be getting worse. Please advise.
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
With the available described symptoms, appears to be possibility of upper respiratory tract viral infection with associated myalgia.
Myalgia (muscle ache) is a prodromal integral symptom of viral infection and body ache could be due to associated myalgia.
You should consult with internal medicine specialist/ ENT surgeon and should go for thorough check up.
You should also go for complete blood count, erythrocyte sedimentation rate, and chest x ray.
There appears to be least correlation between diabetes and your symptoms.
Meanwhile, you should take complete antibiotic therapy (to prevent secondary bacterial infection), decongestants and anti-inflammatory medicines on written prescription from your local doctor.
You should also perform gargles three times in day; a glass of lukewarm water with a pinch of salt.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

You have viral fever, probably.
It may take 3 to 4 days...
Go to musthausif (dispensary) - examination and treatment are free...
If you can afford, go to a private practitioner...

Diabetic medicines have to be continued...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor