Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Type 2 diabetic, fainted. Was taking prednisone for swelling in knees. Blood sugar high. Cause for fainting?

My 82 year old father who is Type 2 diabetic, but non- insulin dependent, fainted outside yesterday, mid day, after gardening. He doesn t remember anything. He was recently put on prednisone for sore/ swelling in the knees. His blood sugar that night, after eating, was 400. this morning it was back down to normal (for him), about 150. What may have caused the fainting?
Asked On : Mon, 11 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello there,

Both hyperglycemia and hypoglycemia can cause fainting attacks. In his case , it is possible that he could have had a hyperglycemic attack as he is also on prednisone(steroid) and steroids are known to cause an increase in blood sugar levels.

How is your father's Blood pressure? Is he hypertensive? If yes,high BP could be another cause of fainting.Low BP/Postural hypotension can also cause fainting.
Cardiac conditions can also cause fainting.

Or it could be a vasovagal syncope which happens while standing for prolonged period under the hot sun.

Most likely, cause is hyperglycemia (increased blood sugar levels ) as his blood sugar levels were 400 at the time.

Please consult his physician as his medication dosage may have to be adjusted and he needs a throrough cardiac evaluation .

Hope I have answered your question.

Have a nice day :)


Dr.Divya Kuttikrishnan
Answered: Mon, 11 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor