Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Type 2 diabetic, cholesterol under control. ECG shows CSA positive for inducible myocardial ischemia. Cure?

I am 56Y male with type 2 diabetic for 5 to 6 years since detection. A computerized stress ECG done recently was reported as CSA is positive for inducible myocardial ischemia . I have no BP, cholesterol levels are under control. Triglyceride is 117 mg/dl, total cholesterol 138 mg/dl, HDL 32 & LDL 89. Do I have to rush to a cardiologist immediately? Is this condition reversible?
Asked On : Sun, 4 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for writing your query to us.
CST - positive for inducible myocardial ischemia means you have a heart problem. Stress Test measures the hearts ability to respond to external stress in controlled environment. The heart rate, blood pressure & ecg are compared as rest as well as during exercise & following exercise during recovery phase. Kindly fix an appointment with a cardiologist so that he will assess severity of your problem & advise you an coronary angiography.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Sun, 4 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor