Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Type 2 diabetic. Taking glimisave on empty stomach. Safe to take during lunch time?

I am a type 2 diabetic patient and have been recently prescribed Glimisave M3 to be taken one before Breakfast and another one before dinner. My problem is that being a bachelor, I am unable to take any breakfast in the morning and just have a glass of milk. is it safe to take Glimisave M3 in such a condition where I am having just milk for breakfast. In the noon, I take lunch in my company cafeteria. So is it advisable to take the medicine before lunch.
Asked On : Sat, 8 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Diabetologist 's  Response

No doubt you can take along with Milk but here are some instructions from side

The Table what you taking is combination of two drugs (Tab.Glimepiride and Tab.Metformin)

the drug Glimepiride will cause low sugars in your body so, make sure that you take enough breakfast at least bread or biscuit along with milk and again at 11 a.m you can have fruit or snack so that your sugar levels will not go down.

You can also request your treating doctor to modify the Drug combination, My suggestion is it will be more safe if we go for Glimepiride in the morning dose (single dose) Metformin along with 2 major meals.

When ever you sweat/feel weak; take some sugar containing juice

all the best

take care
Answered: Tue, 11 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor