Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Type 1 diabetic. Taking inj. lantus and humalog and thyronorm 50mg for thyroid. Is it safe to take ecosprin av 150 mg?

Ecosprin AV this safe medicine?I am type 1 diabetic last 50 years from year 1962 and my age is 70 years and my lipid profile is normal and no blood pressure .I am taking inj. lantus onetime and Inj.humalog as needed before meals and taking Tab thyronorm 50mg for thyroid and vitamin tablets,also taking Ecosprinav AV 150 mg tablet .I have no blood pressure so as it advisable to take blood thinner tablet when my lipid profile is normal,please advise me,thank you.Mahendra Shah.
Asked On : Sat, 5 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Ecosprin AV is combination of statin (Atorvastatin) and Asprin,both are used for prevention of cardiovasular complications.
I am glad to know Type I diabetes on insulin and taking care of your health,please continue to take Thyroid hormone supplement.
You are not hypertensive but age,diabetic,and Lipids, justify use of asprin and Statin as primary preventive measure because there are other benefit apart from lowering cholesterol level.
If there is no hypersensitivity and intolerance to drugs.
Please take care of health,walking daily 2-3 km/day.
If by chance smoking or drinking is there stop.
Take Care
Good Luck to you
Answered: Mon, 12 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Diabetologist Dr. P.R.GANESAN's  Response
I have gone through your history,long dration of T1DM,not known Ht,known hypothyridism on proper medication.
By cosidering age/duration of DM atorvastatin AV is good, but the can be reduced to Atorvastatin 75mg.
plz continue strict medication&life style modifications to prevent future complications.
All the best
Dr.p.r.ganesan, Diabetologist.
Answered: Mon, 12 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor