Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Tylenol Doseage for Paediatric, what do I do ?

I just gave my 17 month old son a doudle dose of tylenol by mistake, should I be concerned ?
Asked On : Thu, 17 Feb 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  537
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
Single ingestion of double the recommended dose wont cause much problem.
There is an antidote is available if any symptoms of overdosage occurs.
Answered: Sat, 3 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hi good day to you. i think best way is to consult yr child specialist so he can give u proper guidence
Answered: Sat, 3 Sep 2011
  User's Response
Welcome To Health Care Magic,
You have not mentioned what you mean by double dose.Taking more than 7000mg can be dangerous.A severe overdose may cause liver troubles and damage the liver dut a slight overdose might not be so risky.If the patient shows the symptoms of nausea,vomiting,dizziness than go for immediate medical attention.
Answered: Tue, 9 Aug 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor