Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Two month period after intercourse, delayed third month. pregnant?

My partner and I had unprotected intercourse on 30th December. She had her period in Jan and in Feb. This one is a week overdue. Any chances of her being pregnant?
Asked On : Thu, 15 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The chances of pregnancy have always been there with unprotected intercourse and she is overdue for her period.
You should consult a gynaecologist for urine, blood test and ultrasonography to rule out pregnancy.
Good luck.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 24 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Aarti Abraham's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
IF you did not have intercourse after her period in January, then she would not be pregnant.
Rarely, one can be pregnant and continue to have a monthly bleed.
Please consult a gynecologist who would clarify the picture after examining her.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 24 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor