Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Twitching in lips, in unison with heart beat. Undergone laser hair removal on upper lip. Side effects of laser?

Recently had laser hair removal on upper lip, and a week later when hair began to shed my lip started involuntarily twitching. It's be 3 days now and it's still intermittently twitching, sometimes it twitches essentially in unison with my heartbeat. Is the twitching caused by the laser treatment? Also will it go away?
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query.
Dont worry it is a coplications of LASERS.
It is matching with heart beat because of pulsation of lips which have rich blood supply
Just apply ice pack you will get relief.
Please meet a dermatologist if it persists.

Let me know if you have any other doubt.
you can ask a direct question to me on this forum, following the below link.

Wishing you a good health.
Thank you
Answered: Wed, 12 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor