Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Twitches in head, arms, legs, probable mild concussion. What is wrong?

My 10 year old son suddenly in the past two weeks has started throwing his head back in what looks like a twitch , stating he is uncomfortable but without a great description. He is also complaining of twitching in his arms and to a lesser degree his legs and recently if you hold his arms in the biceps area you can feel both arms twitching involuntarily. He had a blow to the back of his head a couple of weeks ago which his pediatrician dxd as a probable mild concussion . He has no psychiatric history but is probably a bit on the anxious side, but my gut tells me this is not a psychosomatic symptom. The question is whether to take him to a pediatric neurologist and whether we have anything to worry about. He is basically a healthy kid.
Asked On : Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  107
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query.
From the description that you have given it appears that he is having some kind of neurological movement disorder. There are various movement disorders that are possible for his age. You need to show it to a pediatric neurologist.
He will need an EEG and an MRI brain. If everything comes out normal, then there is a possibility that the psychological causes may cause these twitches.
Then in that case a psychiatric consultation will be useful.
A child with psychiatric illness can look as a very healthy child.
Hope I am able to answer your concerns.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.

Wish you good health,
Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.
Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Psychiatrist Dr. Ashish Mittal's  Response

welcome to Healthcare Magic.

With such history first suspicion is seizure disorder. It is better to visit pediatric neurologist first. For diagnosis your son may need investigation like EEG and MRI brain.

If there is no problem after examination by neurologist, you can show him to psychiatrist to rule out anxiety and behavior problems.

Wish you all the best.


Dr Ashish Kumar Mittal

Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor