Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Twisting pain in ovaries, lower back, dizziness, nausea post unprotected sex. Causes?

I m only 16, and for a couple days I ve been experiencing a sharp twisting pain in my ovary area and lower back. My boyfriend and I had intercourse for the first time on the 20th. We didn t use protection and I fear something serious may be going on. Following these pains are dizziness , nausea and I feel very lightheaded. Do you have any opinion?
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query on HCM.
There are always chances of pregnancy after unprotected sex.
So better always go for protected sex to avoid anxiety of to be pregnant.
This type of pain usually occurs after first time sex due to stretching of all muscle.
Take simple nsaid to subside pain.
Drink more water,energy drink and other liquids.
Start b12,calcium,minerals supplement to boost up your general health.

Answered: Tue, 22 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor