Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Tweak in the lower rib and hip while playing, triggers on sitting or slouching. Any thoughts?

In May of 2012 while practicing golf, without stretching , I tweeked my right lower rib and right hip. I continued to play golf and do my normal summer routine thinking the irritation would just go away. I stopped and started excersing, stretching etc. When I lay down in any position (legs straight out) there is no discomfort. Not until later in the day or when I have been sitting our slouching does the discomfort return. My hip seems to be making a little progress but not my ribs(mostly lower). Any thoughts?
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
You have not maintaining the good posture while playing the golf, one has to just tilt toward the lateral side and this position can greatly harm the rib cage this will go away with the help of physiotherapy and I would advise you for the same take care and have nice day.
Answered: Wed, 1 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor