Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Turners syndrome, diet not good, eats very few foods, head aches, ear ache and vomiting, Paracetamol. Please suggest?

high, i have a sister in law who has turners syndrome , her diet is not good, she only eats very few foods and we can see a change in her health, over the past week she has been to a walk in centre with head aches, ear ache and vomiting , she has gotten worse and today has not moved from bed at all and only taking paracetamol with very little to eat.
Asked On : Tue, 24 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
More details like headache is continuous or frequent attacks, which part of head is affected, does she vomit during headache, any eye disturbances, any noises heard in ears, any ear discharge (patients with Turner syndrome are prone for ear discharge) etc are needed to determine cause of her symptoms.
It may be Migraine headache but generally no associated earache. So it is important to examine her to find out from what she is suffering.
So please consult an ENT specialist/physician (internist) for this and management.
Take care.
Answered: Sun, 6 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor