Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Turbinates and adenoid/sinus issues

I have enlarged turbinates and no visual nasal polyps which can be seen by my gp, I have to wear nasal strips to give full night sleep, otherwise breath through my mouth and cant sleep much at all. I have had 2 weeks of amoxycillin but not much improvement. I feel like my adenoids are swollen and nearly hanging down back of throat , as I feel like I want to coudgh something up from that area and feel like I have something in my throat. Just started new antibiotics today, much stronger and booked in with a ENT private specialist tomorrow. What can this be? I have today left my nasal strip on all day and feel much better but as eve drawing in I am starting to feel tired again but I have eaten normally today, which if I dont wear a strip, I dont tend to do as my congestion makes me want to gag, as does the feeling of something in my throat. cold air makes it all much worse too. warm rooms with little air is just perfect for complete comfort. This all started following the flu back at end of January/Feb. Is this sinus issues or adenoid issues? I am 49 and had my tonsils removed when I was 16 but not my adenoids? help please I am scared As I have never felt so ill.
Asked On : Wed, 23 Mar 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  301
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
minimal "S" shaped deviation of nasal septum is seen

left concha bullosa is noted

Mild hypertrophy of bilateral inferior turbinates are seen
Answered: Mon, 11 Apr 2011
  User's Response
Hi dear

Welcome to HealthcareMagic.

There is nothing very serious you should worry about.This could be a problem with adenoids.Associated turbinate hypertrophy might also be there.You seem to have allergy too , which increase the chances of such conditions.

When you visit your ENT specialist , please ask him the ultimate treatment and surgical approach if necessary.Depending on physical examination and assessment plan of treatment can be decided.

Take care.
Answered: Wed, 23 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Sumit Bhatti's  Response
1. After your ENT examination, if diagnostic nasal endoscopy is not possible, get a plain CT PNS (Paranasal Sinuses) with 1 mm coronal, axial and sagittal sections done on a multislice CT Scanner to rule out sinusitis, polyps or adenoid hypertrophy (rare at your age).
2. Relief from use of nasal strips indicates that you may have a DNS (deviated Nasal Septum), hypertrophied nasal turbinates or an obstruction at the level of the Nasal Valve.
3. All these conditions may lead to a Post Nasal Drip. Try medication such as steroid nasal sprays and anti allergic plus anti leukotriene along with mucolytics and steam inhalation for a few weeks. In many instances, the infection is fungal and hence may not respond to antibiotics.
4. Some conditions require endoscopic sinus surgery. Radio-Frequency ablation (reduction) of hypertrophied nasal turbinates gives excellent results.
Answered: Thu, 24 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor