Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Tumors on thyroid even after taking treatment. Suggested to remove thyroid. Opinion?

Hello Dr. Grief, After 9 months of ultrasounds, 2 FNAs and 2 months on Levothyroxine , it turns out I have two large nodules/tumors on my thyroid which are benign yet my endocrinologist also states that my results also say suspicious after both FNAs on my thyroid. The tumors are 3 CM and the other is 2 CM. I have zero trouble swallowing but the doc still suggest I remove the entire thyroid. I m hesistant so I m wondering if this is a typical suggestion?
Asked On : Tue, 26 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response

i understand that you have a multinodular goiter and your FNA is suspicious. If your FNAC is suspicious and considering your nodule size, one option is to surgically remove your thyroid. other option is to closely follow-up your nodule and consider removal if there is growth in nodule size.
Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor