Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Tumor to be removed, advised not to take pills before surgery. Muscle relaxant taken. Suggestions?

Hello there,
I am having a small fatty tumor removed from my bottom on MAY 1st ....the surgeon told me not to take any pills one week before the procedure. I forgot and took a muscle relaxant for my lower back and neck...i have herniated discs. Is methocarbamol 400mg and Acetaminophen 325mg, anything to be worried about? Does it have any anti inflammatory in it? He told me no Advil or blood thinner type drugs. (Ibuprofen)
thanks, much appreciated.
Louise Bauman
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
don't worry do not take any further medicine. and told it to your surgeon. please do not take further any medication. follow your surgeons prescription only thanks
Answered: Sat, 22 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor