Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Tumor removed from liver, gall bladder removed, sugar level increased after jogging. What can be done?

Hello doctor .. I had a tumour removed from my liver two years back ... The gall bladder had also been removed .. My diabetic levels were well within the 100 / 110 limit with 20 units insulin in the morning .. Last one month I started a one hour jog and since then my sugar levels have rocketed to fasting level 160 ... There has been no change in my low carb low fat diet for the last two lears
Asked On : Mon, 15 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
It is very unlikely for the fasting sugar levels to rise after the jogging as any sort of exercise should actually reduce sugar levels.Get your three monthly sugar levels that is HbA1C.
It should tell you that whether your 3 month average is good or you need to increase insulin.
Also do not just concentrate on fasting blood glucose, try doing sugar levels after every meal and at bedtime to get a fair idea about your sugar control.
Answered: Mon, 15 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor