Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Tumor removed. Have blue cell nevus. Have scraped tailbone. Am I okay yet?

I am a 36 yr old female. 6 years ago i have a tumor the size of a grapefruit removed from my tailbone. they cut the tumor out and scraped my tailbone. Then 3 weeks later they cut out an inch more of tissue and scraped my tailbone again. This was because it was what they called blue cell nevus . I had had this blue bump on my lower back since I was around 5 years old and was always told it was a cyst . Finally I went to a doctor 6 years ago because I had MRSA and the bump had gotten infected. They told me it was a cyst and they needed to remove it and it was no big deal. Obviously they realized after cutting me open that it was actually a tumor and it took 7 hours for them to remove. Since the 2 surgeries I have never had a followup or seen a doctor about this. Should I have a checkup regarding this or just assume they removed all of it and not worry. The doctor did tell me after the first surgery that if I did not have the 2nd surgery and they did not get it all that it would be fatal. Since they went ahead with the 2nd surgery I just assumed I was fine. Starting to wonder. Thank you.
Asked On : Sat, 22 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
welcome to HCM!
Blue nevus has four major variants. Atypical ,cellular, Epithelioid and Malignant blue nevus.
In sacrococcygeal areas cellular nevus is most common.Its benign, but rarely recurs or involves regional lymph nodes.You must plan for a follow up to rule out any recurrence or involvement of lymph nodes.
I hope your query is answered.Take care!

Answered: Tue, 1 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor