Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Tumor regrown, removal warranted, gamma knife suggested. Success rate in elder patients?

hi. my dad had a lemon-sized benign meningioma between the frontal lobes removed traditionally 9 years ago & has been doing quite well. his latest follow up scan indicates that the tumor has regrown to the point where removal is warranted. Gamma Knife has been suggested & with some research it seems like a good option for him. my concern is that he is now 77. I realize you don t have the specs. do elder patients have a better success rate with this minimally invasive procedure? Thank you, worried daughter
Asked On : Mon, 12 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
With the advanced set up and technics, any age is nit a contraindication for any surgery.Only thing is the patient should not have any other medical problems.Otherwise the patient falls into high risk category.But even then surgery can be done with calculated risk.
Answered: Wed, 4 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor