Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Tumor on the waist getting bigger. Cancer?

I have a tumor on my waist that grew over 3 yrs now maybe the size of an egg maybe smaller...scared it might be csncer. A doctor looked at it 3 yrs ago she felt like it was lymphona fatty tissue if it grows to come back to get it removed. ...but she never did a biopsy just by touch isn t that strange to just assume? Now its bigger....worried
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
A mass observed only a clinical grounds cannot actually be diagnosed on clinical grounds with certainty as being benign or malignant, although there are some signs that might point towards this. These may include pain, change in the general outlook of the patient and spread to other structures. In your case, it would be worthwhile getting a complete evaluation and doing tests to actually see whether the tumor is spreading or not, and a histological examination (biopsy) to ascertain this tumor as malignant (cancerous) or benign. In your case, malignancy will really be a rare outcome judging from the clinical scenario.
However getting consulted by your internist and appropriate diagnostic tests done are the ideal thing to do.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Thu, 14 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor