Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Tumor on the aorta, intense pain with oral treatment, have advised against surgery. Will cyber knife prove beneficial?

My mom had a tumor on her kidney 10 years ago. she under went a radical nephrectomy . Recently they discovered another tumor and it s on/next to the aorta . Ct scan results. Her oncologist have recomended oral tx. She has not been able to tolerate it. They have basically stated surgery is not a good option. What do you think of the cyber knife treatment?
Asked On : Fri, 30 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
The risk of life loss is there with surgery and also to some extent with radiotherapy. Depending on the size of the tumor, cyber knife treatment will help.
Answered: Fri, 3 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor