Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Tumor in neck. MRI shows enhancing bilateral mass lesion. Best treatment ?

Sir, I have a problem in my neck a tumor is appear from last 10 year. As per MRI intensely enhancing bilateral mass lesion arising from carotied bifurcation and involving and splaying both the interanal & external carotid artery .probably represent carotid body tumor. Please give me advice if i go to AIIMS for treatment.
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response

I will advise to go to AIIMS and further investigate.

Carotid body tumour are near important structures and enlargement of nodes can lead to compression of important structures.
These are usually hormone secreting tumours so you may need to investigate further.


Wishing you good health.

Take care
Answered: Mon, 7 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor