Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Tumor in lower colon, advised surgery for removal. Is there any risk?

The doctor found a small tumor in my lower colon . He took several biopsies. He said that part of my lower colon on the right side would have to removed. Is there a high risk for that kind of surgery?. He couldn t get all of the polyp because there was danger of perforating my colon. What would be the length of the hospital stay? pg
Asked On : Mon, 18 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi ! Thanks for asking ! Your current doctor knows what is doing, yes their is risk in this operation. But if he do not have other choice. Do check on net for latest treatment. Be healthy. Bye.
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.